-RJJ Charyulu v. California Casualty Indemnity Exchange, No. 2:2008cv01199 - Document 284 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1). For purposes of this rule, a “party in whose 16 favor judgment is rendered is generally the prevailing party for purposes” of this rule. 17 d’Hedouville v. Pioneer Hotel Co., 552 F.2d 886, 896 (9th Cir. 1977). Rule 54 defines 18 “judgment” as “a decree and any order from which an appeal lies.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(a). 19 Nevada Revised Statute § 18.020 states that “[c]osts must be allowed of course to the 20 prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered . . . In an action 21 for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500.” 22 NRS § 18.020(3). 23 In this case, the Court entered a judgment on jury verdict in favor of Defendant. 24 (Judgment (#256)). However, the Court also granted Plaintiff’s motion for a directed verdict 25 on the breach of contract claim for $15,000. (Minutes (#241) at 2).