-RJJ Charyulu v. California Casualty Indemnity Exchange, No. 2:2008cv01199 - Document 284 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] Id. at 600. The court determined that Fed. R. 22 Civ. P. 68 was sufficiently broad to cover the point in dispute–offer of judgment rules. Id. The 23 court found that the award of attorneys’ fees in NRS § 17.115 conflicted with Fed. R. Civ. P. 24 68. Id. The court concluded that Fed. R. Civ. P. 68 applied and defendants could not recover 25 attorneys’ fees based on their rejected offer of judgment. Id. at 601. Accordingly, the Court finds that Defendant is not entitled to attorneys’ fees under NRS 26 27 § 17.115. 28 /// 6 1 C. 2 Under Nevada Revised Statute § 18.010(2), a court may make allowance of attorney’s 3 fees to a prevailing party “when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or 4 third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without 5 reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party.” NRS § 18.010(2)(b). “The court shall 6 liberally construe the provisions of this paragraph in favor of awarding attorney’s fees in all 7 appropriate situations.” Id. “It is the intent of the [Nevada] Legislature that the court award 8 attorney’s fees pursuant to this paragraph and impose sanctions pursuant to Rule 11 of the 9 Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure in all appropriate situations to punish for and deter frivolous 10 or vexatious claims and defenses.” Id.