Young v. Neven et al, No. 2:2007cv00750 - Document 21 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] Zavala’s testimony amounted to cumulative evidence in the 5 same vein as the State’s case in chief.” (Petition, at p. 9). In reviewing this claim on appeal from the 6 denial of the state petition, the Nevada Supreme Court ruled that: 7 9 [T]he district court has discretion with respect to the admission of evidence and is not required to exclude testimony merely because it is cumulative. Accordingly, Young did not demonstrate that he was prejudiced by trial counsel’s failure to object to the admission of cumulative evidence. 10 (Exhibit X, at p. 7). The Nevada Supreme Court cited NRS 48.035(2), which states that “relevant [] 11 evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by . . . [the] needless 12 presentation of cumulative evidence.” The Nevada Supreme Court noted that, under state law, an 13 objection would not have been sustained. A federal habeas court does not re-examine state court 14 determinations as to state law. Lambright v.