Honeycutt v. Donat et al, No. 2:2006cv00634 - Document 44 (D. Nev. 2009)
[…] [fn 21: Rugland v. State, 102 Nev. 529, 531, 728 P.2d 818, 819 (1986)] 22 23 24 25 26 This court has previously indicated that Nevada law supports a defense of reasonable mistaken belief of consent in sexual assault cases. [fn 22: See Owens v. State, 96 Nev. 880, 884 n.4, 620 P.2d 1236, 1239 n.4 (1980); see also Hardaway v. State, 112 Nev. 1208, 1210-11, 926 P.2d 288, 289-90 (1996). ] We conclude that based on the wording of NRS 200.366 and our prior case law defining the proof required for sexual assault, Nevada does recognize this defense. NRS 200.366 defines sexual assault as the penetration of another “against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim 13 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 is mentally or physically incapable of resisting.” In McNair v.