Honeycutt v. Donat et al, No. 2:2006cv00634 - Document 44 (D. Nev. 2009)
[…] See Kirksey v. State, 112 Nev. 980, 998, 923 P.2d 1102, 111314 (1996).] 17 Exhibit 72. The Nevada Supreme Court’s determination was not an objectively unreasonable 18 application of Strickland. 19 Petitioner first argues that at the grand jury hearing, the jury foreperson returned an 20 indictment, and stated that at least twelve members had concurred, but that they had been excused. 21 Petitioner states that counsel should have moved to dismiss the indictment under NRS 172.255. 22 NRS 172.255 that “indictment may be found only upon the concurrence of 12 or more jurors.” The 23 indictment here was found upon by at least twelve members of the grand jury.