Honeycutt v. Donat et al, No. 2:2006cv00634 - Document 44 (D. Nev. 2009)
[…] He claims that he wanted to testify on the sexual assault and kidnapping charges, but not on the solicitation charge. The district court made clear that Honeycutt could assert his right to remain silent as to all of the charges or testify as to all of the charges, but could not testify as to some, but not the others. Therefore, Honeycutt chose to testify as to all of the charges and now asserts that his Fifth Amendment rights were violated. 25 NRS 173.115 provides: 26 Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense if the 36 1 offenses charges, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are: 2 .... 3 2. Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Clearly, the charge of solicitation to murder the victim/principal witness in a sexual assault and kidnapping case is factually connected to the sexual assault and kidnapping. The charges were properly joined under NRS 173.115(2).