-CWH Floyd v. Baker, et al, No. 2:2006cv00471 - Document 114 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] As to the 19 remaining claims, however, this court is not convinced that they were fairly presented or considered 20 by the Nevada Supreme Court on direct appeal or in Floyd’s first post-conviction proceeding. 21 As an alternative reason as to why certain claims should not be determined to be procedurally 22 defaulted, Floyd argues that the Claims One(B), One(C), Four(A), Six(A-C, E), Ten, Thirteen, 23 Fourteen, and Fifteen, were exhausted on direct appeal via the Nevada Supreme Court’s mandatory 24 review under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 177.055(2), which requires the state supreme court to consider, 25 among other things, “whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, 26 prejudice or any arbitrary factor.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 177.055(2)(d). 14 1 In order to find any claims exhausted by virtue of the Nevada Supreme Court’s review under 2 Nev. Rev.