Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Werner Enterprises, Inc., No. 8:2018cv00329 - Document 327 (D. Neb. 2023)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 39(c); see Gragg v. City of Omaha, 20 F.3d 357, 358 (8th Cir. 1994). The Court agrees that whether and in what amount of backpay Deuschle is entitled to is an issue for the Court to decide. But in the interests of judicial efficiency, and because the jury will need compensatory damages on which to base (any potential) punitive damages, the jury will hear evidence and be instructed on back pay. The jury's verdict will be advisory on this issue. Werner's motion is therefore denied. Werner's #8: Future damages, future emotional distress Per 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3), a plaintiff may be awarded compensatory damages for "emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses." Werner seeks to prevent Deuschle from recovering for "future mental anguish" because it was not pled. Deuschle did in fact plead "ongoing mental anguish," and will be able to adduce evidence in that regard.