Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Werner Enterprises, Inc., No. 8:2018cv00329 - Document 292 (D. Neb. 2023)
[…] Filing 264 at 27-31; filing 269 at 33-40. Those defenses rely on the same statutory language: It is a defense to a charge of disability discrimination that an alleged application of qualification standards, tests, or selection criteria that screen out or tend to screen out or otherwise deny a job or benefit to an individual with a disability has been shown to be job-related and consistent with business necessity, and such performance cannot be accomplished by reasonable accommodation. . . . § 12113(a). "The term 'qualification standards' may include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace." § 12113(b). (i) Direct Threat "Direct threat" is an affirmative defense on which the employer bears the burden of proof. E.E.O.C. v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 477 F.3d 561, 571 (8th Cir. 2007).