Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Werner Enterprises, Inc., No. 8:2018cv00329 - Document 292 (D. Neb. 2023)
[…] Id. at 570.4 The Court explained that the waiver program was merely an attempt to gather data relevant to potential regulatory changes, and that an employer wasn't obliged to participate in the experiment instead of choosing "to abide by the otherwise clearly applicable, unamended substantive regulatory standard despite the Government's willingness to waive it experimentally and without any finding of its being inappropriate." Albertson's, 527 U.S. at 577. Perhaps the most important word there is "unamended," because the regulations at issue now are different. Today, 49 C.F.R. § 391.11(b)(4) provides that a person is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if he "[i]s physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle in accordance with subpart E—Physical Qualifications and Examinations of [49 C.F.R. § pt. 391]." But a person is physically qualified if he meets the physical qualification standards or "obtained from [the FMCSA] a medical variance from the physical qualification standards." 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(a)(3)(i)-(ii).