Judds Brothers Construction Co. v. Mersino Dewatering, Inc., No. 8:2016cv00001 - Document 146 (D. Neb. 2017)
[…] Mersino argues that per the terms of the dewatering proposals, signed by the parties, see ECF No. 141-4, Judds is contractually obligated to cover Mersino’s attorney’s fees, and that an Iowa statute2 or Nebraska case law3 supply the requisite “uniform course of procedure.” The relevant contracts between the parties contained indemnity language stating “[Judds] agrees and promises that it shall indemnify and hold Mersino harmless from any and all claims, liability, damage, or loss, including reasonable attorney fees arising out of the Contractor’s use of the equipment.” ECF No. 2 Iowa Code § 625.22 states “[w]hen judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be determined by the court.” 3 Specifically, Mersino cites Peter Kiewit Sons Co. v.