Paul Reed Construction & Supply, Inc. v. Arcon, Inc. et al, No. 8:2012cv00048 - Document 60 (D. Neb. 2012)
[…] Construing the term ‘completion’ to refer to the work performed and not the payment for such work comports with the manner in which the Legislature otherwise uses the term . . . Each use of the word ‘completion’ in these statutes refers to finishing of the work, not to the payment for it.”); cf. Neb. Rev. Stat. 52-118 (requiring “payment bonds” to pay for material and labor used “in performing the contract.”); id. at § 39-1407 (emphasis added) (“When the bid is accepted the bidder shall enter into a sufficient bond . . . for the faithful performance of the contract, and for the payment of all laborers employed in the performance of the work 13 Therefore, the Arcon Bond may reasonably be interpreted as guaranteeing only Arcon’s non-payment obligations under the Arcon Subcontract.