-FG3 Polyform A.G.P. et al v. Airlite Plastics, No. 8:2010cv00458 - Document 24 (D. Neb. 2010)
[…] Compl. ¶ 4; Airlite’s Answer, Affirmative Defenses, and Countercls. to Pls.’ Compl. [hereinafter Answer] ¶ 4, ECF No. 6. Plaintiffs do not contend that this action could not have been brought in Nebraska. In fact, Plaintiffs acknowledged that the matter could be litigated in Nebraska when they brought their previous similar action concerning the ‘419 patent against Defendant in Nebraska. Therefore, the Court finds that this action could have been brought in the District of Nebraska. See 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b) (“Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c) (providing that “a defendant that is a corporation shall be deemed to reside in any judicial district in which it is subject to personal jurisdiction at the time the action commenced”).