Svancara et al v. Rain and Hail, No. 8:2009cv00144 - Document 23 (D. Neb. 2009)
[…] (Plaintiffs’ Brief, Filing No. 21, p. 2). It is so noted, and the First Claim for Relief will be dismissed for the same reasons stated in the Court’s earlier Memorandum and Order. Do the Policies Involve Interstate Commerce, Bringing Them Under the Exclusive Scope of the Federal Arbitration Act? The parties acknowledge that if the Policies are contracts involving interstate commerce, then they are governed by the FAA, and the arbitrator awards are not subject to review pursuant to the Nebraska Uniform Arbitration Act, at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2613 (Reissue 2008). State v. Henderson 762 N.W.2d 1, 4 (Neb. 2009)(“Arbitration in Nebraska is governed by the Federal Arbitration Act if it arises from a contract involving interstate commerce; otherwise, it is governed by Nebraska’s Uniform Arbitration Act.”); Aramark Uniform & Career Apparel, Inc. v. Hunan, Inc., 757 N.W.2d 205, 209 (Neb. 4 2008)(“Arbitration in Nebraska is governed by the UAA as enacted in Nebraska.