Lamb et al v. ITT Corporation, No. 8:2009cv00095 - Document 23 (D. Neb. 2010)
[…] A claim certified by the com m ission is conclusive proof of ownership of an interest in property. 22 U.S.C. § 6083(a)(1). Any person bringing an action under this section whose claim has not been so certified shall have the burden of establishing for the court that the interest in property that is the subject of the claim is not the subject of a claim so certified. 22 U.S.C. § 6082(5)(D). 8 provides for treble damages in some circumstances. 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(C)(ii). The Act also provides: In the event some or all actions brought under this section are consolidated by judicial or other action in such manner as to create a pool of assets available to satisfy the claims in such actions, including a pool of assets in a proceeding in bankruptcy, every claimant whose claim in an action so consolidated was certified by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 [22 U.S.C.A. § 1643 et seq.] shall be entitled to payment in full of its claim from the assets in such pool before any payment is made from the assets in such pool with respect to any claim not so certified. 22 U.S.C. § 6082(f)(2)(B). Further, the President can suspend operation of Title III, and each President has done so since that bill was enacted. See, e.g., http://www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2005/1/20050114-4.html.