Acosta et al v. Tyson Foods, No. 8:2008cv00086 - Document 215 (D. Neb. 2012)
[…] Id. at 688. 4 This statement is not at odds with the Eighth Circuit’s holding in Lopez, 690 F.3d at 878. The court therein held only that the plaintiffs had not preserved the issue, and on plain error review, found the error, if any, did not affect the plaintiffs’ substantial rights. Id. 19 The Nebraska Wage Payment and Collection Act, specifically Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1229(4), defines the term “wages” very broadly as follows: “Wages means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, including fringe benefits, when previously agreed to and conditions stipulated have been met by the employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, fee, commission, or other basis.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1229 (4) (emphasis added). Under Nebraska law, the statutory words “previously agreed to and conditions stipulated have been met” require only that the employer has “agree[d] to pay plaintiffs at the appropriate rate of pay for the duties they were performing.” Hawkins v.