Argueta et al v. Jaddou, No. 4:2023cv03002 - Document 38 (D. Neb. 2024)
[…] Luger, 837 F.3d at 875. The Court has already considered and rejected the same arguments that Plaintiffs now regurgitate. Broadway, 193 F.3d at 990 (explaining that a motion for reconsideration “is not a vehicle for simple reargument on the merits”). Nevertheless, the Court will again address Plaintiffs’ contentions. 5 Plaintiffs argue that Plaintiffs as “WLD holders are entitled to advanced parole under 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(f) because ‘parole is authorized’ for WLD holders under 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2).” Filing 33 at 2. This convoluted argument fails as a simple matter of statutory interpretation. Section 212.5(f) states, “When parole is authorized for an alien who will travel to the United States without a visa, the alien shall be issued an appropriate document authorizing travel.” 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(f). Plaintiffs go on to explain that “WLD holders are entitled to advanced parole under 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(f) because “parole is authorized” for WLD holders under 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2).” Filing 33 at 2. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2) states in relevant part, “USCIS will grant deferred action or parole to U–1 petitioners and qualifying family members while the U–1 petitioners are on the waiting list.” Read together, it is obvious that Plaintiffs’ arguments fail: § 212.5(f) requires advance parole “[w]hen parole is authorized for an alien who will travel to the United States without a visa,” but § 214.14(d)(2) plainly allows USCIS to not authorize parole at all, namely, when it decides instead to “grant deferred action.”