Clary v. Tristar Products, Inc., No. 4:2022cv03230 - Document 45 (D. Neb. 2024)
[…] Confidential information shall not include information or documents that are available through other sources outside of the parties or the formal discovery process. 5) “Trade Secret” and “Trade Secrets” shall refer to information that meets the definition of the phrase as provided by 18 U.S.C.A. §1839. It shall include “all forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information, including patterns, plans, compilations, program devices, formulas, designs, prototypes, methods, techniques, processes, procedures, programs, or codes, whether tangible or intangible, and whether or how stored, compiled, or memorialized physically, electronically, graphically, photographically, or in writing [when]—(A) the [the Producing Party] has taken reasonable measures to keep such information secret; and (B) the information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information.” 6) “Protected Information” shall refer to documents which a party reasonably believes constitute, reflect, disclose, or contain Confidential Information, Trade Secrets, or other proprietary information.