Gerdes v. Chertoff, No. 4:2008cv03246 - Document 24 (D. Neb. 2009)
[…] The complainant may file such an appeal 35 days after he or she has served the agency with the allegations of noncompliance, but must file an appeal within 30 days of his or her receipt of an agency’s determination.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(b). “If the Commission determines that the agency is not in compliance and the noncompliance is not attributable to acts or conduct of the complainant, it may order such compliance or it may order that the complaint be reinstated for further processing from the point processing ceased.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(c). 5 The Fourth Circuit recently considered a similar situation and arrived at the same conclusion. Frahm v. United States, 492 F.3d 258 (4th Cir. 2007).