Petersen v. Astrue, No. 4:2008cv03178 - Document 27 (D. Neb. 2009)
[…] The relevant statutes and the ALJ’s findings support the opposite conclusion. Also, although the view that “dual status” technicians have more than one status is noncontroversial, it does not follow that a person serving as a dual status technician is not serving as a member of the National Guard. The defendant adds, Finally, without distinguishing between dual status and non-dual status military technicians, section 709 states, “A technician employed under subsection (a) is an employee of the Department of the Army or the Department of the Air Force, as the case may be, and an employee of the United States.” The only employment status distinction made between dual status and non-dual status military technicians is that those technicians who are required to be a member of the National Guard are “outside the competitive service.”