Petersen v. Astrue, No. 4:2008cv03178 - Document 27 (D. Neb. 2009)
[…] In any event, the defendant’s objection to my finding that the WEP exception applies in this case is based primarily on an argument that military technicians have a civilian “status” that is incompatible with membership in a uniformed service. This argument is problematic for a 4 number of reasons. In the first place, the “status” of a person who performs service as a member of a uniformed service–whether it be “civilian status,” “military status,” “active duty status,” or “dual status”–is simply not at issue under the plain language of 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A). As I explained more thoroughly in my February 23 memorandum, the exception set forth in § 415(a)(7)(A) applies to “a payment based wholly on service as a member of a uniformed service,” and the evidence shows that the plaintiff’s pension payments are indeed such payments: the Nebraska Air National Guard is a “uniformed service”; the plaintiff’s pension payments are based “wholly on service” as a military technician with the Nebraska Air National Guard; and the plaintiff