Petersen v. Astrue, No. 4:2008cv03178 - Document 27 (D. Neb. 2009)
[…] Section 10216 describes a person who holds the position at issue as “dual status,” a “military technician,” and, as the defendant emphasizes, “a Federal civilian employee.” It should be noted, however, that although dual status military technicians are indeed labeled “Federal civilian employee[s],” they are “authorized and accounted for as a separate category of civilian employees.” 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(1)-(2). In other words, § 10216 indicates that the plaintiff’s 5 civilian “status” is distinct from that of ordinary civilian government employees.2 Moreover, the relevant statutes (i.e., 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a) and 32 U.S.C. § 709(b), which cross-reference one another), require that these “civilian” employees “maintain membership in the Selected Reserve,” be “member[s] of the National Guard,” “[h]old the military grade specified by the Secretary concerned for that position,” and, “[w]hile performing duties as a military technician (dual status), wear the uniform appropriate for the member’s grade and component of the armed forces.” In short, these technicians are members of a uniformed service serving in a unique category of civilian positions.