Liberty v. Jewel et al, No. 9:2014cv00077 - Document 26 (D. Mont. 2015)
[…] Id. at 1006-07. Plaintiff fails to demonstrate a relevant, unequivocal waiver of the United States’ sovereign immunity from suit under the ISDEAA. 2. Indian Land Consolidation Act The ILCA was enacted to address the general problem of Indian land 7 fractionation. Babbitt v. Youpee, 519 U.S. 234, 238-39 (1997). As amended, the ILCA provides a program by which the Secretary of the Interior may acquire individual fractional interests in trust land and hold the acquired interests in trust for the recognized tribal government. 25 U.S.C. §2212. In pertinent part, the ILCA provides that “[t]he Secretary may acquire, at the discretion of the Secretary, . . . any fractional interest in trust or restricted lands.” Id. at § 2212(a)(1).