Liberty v. Jewel et al, No. 9:2014cv00077 - Document 26 (D. Mont. 2015)
[…] Pub. L. No. 93-638, tit. I, §§ 101–102; Salazar v. Ramah Navajo Chapter, 132 S.Ct. 2181, 2186 (2012). Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated the ISDEAA by failing to properly carry out their trust obligations with respect to her allotment interest. Plaintiff asserts that 25 U.S.C. § 450f(c)(3) provides the necessary unequivocal waiver of sovereign immunity by the United States. Section 450f(c)(1) provides that the Secretary of the Interior will be responsible for obtaining liability insurance for Indian tribes carrying out contracts or agreements under the ISDEAA. Section 450f(c)(3) provides that such insurance policies “shall contain a provision that the insurance carrier shall waive any right it may have to raise as a defense the sovereign immunity of an Indian tribe from suit, but that such waiver . . . shall not authorize or empower such insurance carrier to waive or otherwise limit the tribe’s sovereign immunity outside or beyond the coverage.” Plainly, this provision does not provide a waiver of sovereign immunity by the United States. Section 450f(c)(3) merely provides that an insurer providing an insurance policy to an Indian tribe under an ISDEAA contract cannot defeat a claim against it by invoking the tribe’s sovereign immunity.