Hayes et al v. Amco Insurance Company et al, No. 9:2011cv00137 - Document 85 (D. Mont. 2013)
[…] As a result, AMCO couldn’t rely on those provisions to deny coverage. Given this violation of the Language Simplification Act, the plaintiffs claim that AMCO, in turn, violated the Unfair Trade Practices Act in two respects: 1. AMCO misrepresented the validity of the policy when it denied coverage because there was, in fact, coverage in light of the violation of the Language Simplification Act. See Mont. Code Ann. § 33–18–201(1) (An insurer may not “misrepresent pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue.”) and 2. AMCO didn’t make a good faith attempt to settle the plaintiffs’ claims, even though coverage was clear in light of the violation of the Language Simplification Act. See Mont. Code Ann. § 33–18–201(6) (An insurer may not “neglect to attempt in good 2 faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.”). The essence of the plaintiffs’ claims, then, is this: AMCO violated the Unfair Trade Practices Act because it relied on a policy that violated the Language Simplification Act. The plaintiffs’ Unfair Trade Practices Act claims are barred by the Language Simplification Act.