Moe v. System Transport, Inc., No. 9:2009cv00157 - Document 50 (D. Mont. 2010)
[…] Dkt. 46-1, p. 2. Moe disputes the accuracy of Sutton’s statement as it pertains to her mother, but does not dispute the accuracy of Sutton’s statement as it pertains to her father. Moe asserts the referenced statements are irrelevant to the issues presented and otherwise constitute impermissible hearsay. Moe’s argument is unpersuasive in both respects. One of the various claims asserted by Moe is that System Transport violated Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-201(6), which prohibits a self insured entity from neglecting to “attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.” Dkt. 5, ¶ 11. Moe asserts that System Transport “refused to pay substantial damages which were reasonably clear.”