Moe v. System Transport, Inc., No. 9:2009cv00157 - Document 104 (D. Mont. 2010)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 37(b)(2)(A)(ii); Dey, L.P. v. Ivax Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 233 F.R.D. 567, 571 (C.D. Cal. 2005). This sanction is particularly appropriate under the circumstances of this case because it is not only just, but is specifically tailored to the discovery request underlying the Court’s order which System Transport violated. As discussed, the financial statements the Court ordered System Transport to produce are directly relevant to Moe’s claim for punitive damages. Pursuant to Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-220(3), “an award for punitive damages may not exceed $10 million or 3% of a defendant’s net worth, whichever is less.” This limitation was enacted to protect defendants from punitive damage awards inconsistent with their ability to pay. Blue Ridge Homes, Inc. v. Thein, 191 P.3d 374, 387 (Mont. 2008).