Leskovec v. Sutherland et al, No. 6:2010cv00030 - Document 7 (D. Mont. 2010)
[…] See West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48 (1988). Leskovec objects to Judge Strong's finding that his claims based on alleged events in 2006 are barred by the statute of limitations. He argues Mont. Code Ann. § 70-19-413(1)( c) tolls the running of the statute oflimitations for a person "imprisoned on a criminal charge or in execution upon conviction of a criminal -2- offense for a tenn of less than for life." Id. However, section 70-19-413(1) applies only to actions "for the recovery of real property or for the recovery of the possession of real property or to make any entry or defense founded on the title to real property or to rents or services out ofthe same." Leskovec's raises a civil rights claim under § 1983, not a claim related to real property, and section 70-19413(1)(c) is inapplicable. Judge Strong correctly found that Leskovec' s claims based on 2006 events are barred by the three year statute of limitations in Mont.