RDO Equipment Co. v. Chief Construction Specialists, Inc. et al, No. 6:2009cv00038 - Document 30 (D. Mont. 2010)
[…] See Mont. Code Ann. § 18-2-206(2)(a). There appears to be no real dispute that RDO did not provide written notice to Big Chief with regard to the Sheridan Project. There appears to be no real dispute that RDO did provide written notice to Big Chief with regard to the Story Project. (See Doc. 21-2 at p. 1.) However, Defendant Great American asserts that the notice to Big Chief was deficient as to the Story Project because it did not provide specific statutory notice as to the items RDO leased to CCS. See W.S. § 16-6-121(d) (“The notice . . . shall include the following information: . . . (iii) The type or description of the materials or services provided.”). Plaintiff RDO presents the Affidavit of Donald Sullivan of CRF Solutions 6 (“CRF”). Mr. Sullivan avers that CRF was retained by RDO to send the required written notices of right to action on security for both constructions projects to satisfy Montana and Wyoming law.