Kerley v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation et al, No. 4:2022cv00020 - Document 66 (D. Mont. 2023)
[…] The Stipulation does not exclude “punitive damages” from “damages.” Indeed, the Stipulation does not once mention either the phrase “compensatory damages” or “punitive damages.” See (Doc. 4.) Defendants drafted the Stipulation; Defendants bear the burden of the imperfect drafting which created ambiguity as to the meaning of “damages.” Mont. Code Ann. § 28-3-206 (“In cases of uncertainty [. . .], the language of a contract should be interpreted most strongly against the party who caused the uncertainty to exist.”); see State v. Langley, 2016 MT 67, ¶ 19, 383 Mont. 39, 45, 369 P.3d 1005, 1010 (noting that the drafter in most cases causes the uncertainty).