Lauf v. Selene Finance, L.P. et al, No. 1:2022cv00067 - Document 42 (D. Mont. 2023)
[…] DV 22-20. First, 12 Case 1:22-cv-00067-KLD Document 42 Filed 06/22/23 Page 13 of 24 Lauf argues that because the district court’s TRO against NewRez/Shellpoint applied to Defendants, they illegally proceeded to foreclose on the Property in violation of the TRO. 5 Alternatively, Lauf contends that if there was no valid court-ordered stay in place, Defendants violated § 71-1-315(3) of the Financing Act because they delayed the trustee sale originally scheduled for March 14, 2022, until June 10, 2022, which is more than 15 days. Section 71-1-315(3) provides that, except under a court-ordered stay, “[t]he person making the sale may, for any cause the person considers expedient, postpone the sale for a period not exceeding 15 days by public proclamation at the time and place fixed in the notice of sale.” Lauf argues that because Defendants postponed the foreclosure sale in this case three times for a total of 88 days, he was required to “spend time and money, including filing fees, seeking an additional injunction against the defendants in order to prevent them from illegally exercising the