Meigs v. City of Livingston et al, No. 1:2010cv00045 - Document 87 (D. Mont. 2011)
[…] In re Barboza, 545 F.3d 702, 707 (9th Cir. 2008). The nonmoving party “may not rely on denials in the pleadings but must produce specific evidence, through affidavits or admissible discovery material, to show that the dispute exists.” Id. On summary judgment, the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Id. The court should not weigh the evidence and determine the truth of the matter, but determine whether there is a genuine issue for trial. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249. Montana Code Annotate § 7-32-2224, which according to this Court’s Westlaw searches has never been cited by any court, provides in relevant part: (2) When the inmate is in the custody of a county detention center and the detention center administrator determines that the inmate requires medical treatment, the county or the arresting agency is responsible for medical costs associated with: (a) conditions that are not preexisting; [or] (b) injuries incurred by the inmate: (i) while in the custody of the detention center if the injuries are the result of an accident, an assault by another inmate, or negligent or intentionally torturous acts committed by the detention center administrator or the administrator's staff; 7 *** (3) In order to determine which entity is responsible for medical charges that are not the responsibility of the inmate, the following applies: (a) If the arresting agency is a law enforcement agency whose jurisdiction is limited to the county boundaries of the county or a municipality in the county where the detention center is located, then the county is responsible. *** (c) If a municipality commits a person to the detention center of the county in which the municipality is located for a reason other than detention pending trial for or detention for service of a sentence for violating an ordinance of that municipality, then the county in which the municipality is located is responsible. Park Count focuses on § (2) and argues that Meigs was not in the custody of the Park County Detention Center when he fainted and broke his neck on May 9, 2009. In support, Park County cites Captain Jay O’Neil’s deposition testimony that an individual is not in the custody of the Detention Center until he has been booked in to the facility. The Court notes that Park County’s Rule 30(b)(6) Fed.R.Civ.P. witness testified similarly.