Kominsky et al v. Dave Smith Chevrolet Oldsmobile Pontiac Cadillac, Inc., No. 1:2010cv00008 - Document 55 (D. Mont. 2010)
[…] These contacts are to be evaluated according to their relative importance with respect to the particular issue. Restatement (Second) Conflict of Laws § 188. Section 6 of the Restatement, referenced in § 188, provides, in relevant part, that “[a] court, subject to constitutional restrictions, will -6- follow a statutory directive of its own state on choice of law.” Comment (a) to §6(1) explains that “[a] court ... must follow the directions of its legislature. The court must apply a local statutory provision directed to choice of law provided that it would be constitutional to do so.” MCA § 28-3-102 governs choice of law determinations in Montana contract disputes: “A contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made.” Contracts are performed where the primary activity of the contract takes place and, regarding contracts for the sale of goods, the primary activity is the transfer of possession of the good. Cf., Tractor & Equipment Co. v.