Kominsky et al v. Dave Smith Chevrolet Oldsmobile Pontiac Cadillac, Inc., No. 1:2010cv00008 - Document 55 (D. Mont. 2010)
[…] Court Doc. 49 at 3-9. To determine whether the arbitration agreement can be considered, the Court turns to Idaho law. Idaho has adopted chapter two of the Uniform Commercial Code – Sales (“UCC”) to govern transactions in goods. See I.C. § 28-2-101 to § 28-2-725. Pursuant to I.C. § 28-2-105(1),3 the sale of a truck falls within chapter two of the UCC, and thus I.C. § 28-2-202 governs the consideration of parol evidence. In pertinent part, I.C. § 28-2-202, states: Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented: (a) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade (section 28-1-303); and 3 I.C. § 28-2-105(1) provides: “‘Goods’ means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Chapter 8) and things in action.” -10- (b)