Davis v. Jackson County et al, No. 4:2016cv00024 - Document 19 (W.D. Mo. 2016)
[…] Fleshner v. Pepose Vision Institute, P.C., 304 S.W.3d 81, 92 (Mo. banc. 2010). If an employer terminates an employee for either reason, then the employee has a cause of action in tort for wrongful discharge based on public-policy exception to the at-will employment doctrine. Id. 2. Retaliatory Discharge in Violation of Public Policy (Filing a Workmen's Compensation Claim) (Missouri Revised Statutes Section 287.780 (2015)). R.S. Mo. § 287.780 provides that “[n]o employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter. 5 Any employee who has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against his employer.” In this count plaintiff alleges that she filed a worker’s compensation claim in July 2015 after being injured on the job while attempting to intervene in residents committing an assault on one another, and that the filing of the worker’s compensation claim was a contributing factor in