Brazile v. Sara Lee Corporation et al, No. 4:2010cv01184 - Document 34 (E.D. Mo. 2010)
[…] Section 502(a)(1)(B) provides that a plan participant or beneficiary may bring a civil cause of action to recover benefits due to him under the terms of the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B). Section 502(a)(2) provides that a civil action may be brought “by the Secretary, or by a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary for appropriate relief under section 1109 of [ERISA].” 29 U.S.C. § 1109. Section 502(a)(3) provides that a civil action may be brought by the same persons to enjoin conduct or to obtain equitable relief. ERISA, § 1109(a) provides: Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which 1 Sara Lee and Spyers specifically rely on § 502(a)(2) and (3) upon their arguing against Plaintiff’s Motion for Remand. They also make a general reference to § 502(a). 10 have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary. A fiduciary may also be removed for a violation of section 1111 of this title. 29 U.S.C. § 1104 sets forth the duties of an ERISA fiduciary.