Crew v. Imagine Schools, Inc., No. 4:2008cv01185 - Document 10 (E.D. Mo. 2008)
[…] Bishop v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co., 129 S.W.3d 500, 506 (Mo.App.2004) ( [T]he Missouri employment at-will doctrine expressly prohibits any consideration of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing (inherent in all contracts) when an employer is sued for terminating the employee."); Kelly v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. 218 S.W.3d 517, 524 (Mo.App.W.D.,2007); Lyles v. Columbia Public School Dist., 2007 WL 1485873, 3 (W.D. Mo. 2007). Count III claims that Defendant violated public policy under Section 516.016 of the Missouri Revised Statutes. This claim fails because Section 516.016 does not prohibit Plaintiff s termination because of his felony convictions. Section 561.016 provides, in relevant part,: No person shall suffer any legal disqualification or disability because of a finding of guilt or conviction of a crime or the sentence on his conviction, unless the disqualification or disability involves the deprivation of a right or privilege, which is (1) Necessarily incident to execution of the sentence of the court; or (2) Provided by the constitution or the code; or -6- (3) Provided by a statute other than the code, when the conviction is of a crime defined by statute; or (4) Provided by the judgment, order or regulation of a court, agency or official exercising a jurisdiction conferred by law, or by the statute defining such jurisdiction, when the commission of the crime or the conviction or the sentence is reasonably related to the competency of the individual to exercise the right or privilege of which he is deprived. ยง 561.016.1, RSMo 2000. This statute does not apply to all private employment situations. The General Assembly, therefore, did not intend that section 561.016 eliminate all disqualifications or disabilities resulting from felony conviction.