Walls v. City of Bridgeton, Missouri, No. 4:2008cv00927 - Document 12 (E.D. Mo. 2008)
[…] Moreover, this statute1 only applies to juveniles and the statute does not provide a private right of action. As such, Plaintiff s Opposition to Defendant s Motion to Dismiss must be stricken pursuant to Rule 12(f) as immaterial to the issues before the Court. With respect to Defendant s Motion to Dismiss, the Motion is well taken for a number of independent bases. While this matter was pending in the State Court, Defendant moved to dismiss. Plaintiff was granted leave to file the Amended 1 Section 14141 of Title 42 U.S.C. provides: (a) Unlawful conduct It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States. (b) Civil action by Attorney General Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of paragraph (1) has occurred, the Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States, may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice. 42 U.S.C.A. § 14141 -2- Petition for Damages, Relief and Judgment for Compensation and Costs. What can be surmised from this pleading is that Plaintiff claims he was denied approval of a subdivision development.