Higgins v. Honea et al, No. 5:2016cv00026 - Document 20 (S.D. Miss. 2016)
[…] From the Complaint, there is no indication that Higgins attempted to renew the Judgment after its initial enrollment. If Higgins took no further steps to enforce or preserve his Judgment after the year 2000, then the Judgment lien, and Higgins rights associated therewith, expired long before the alleged conspiracy occurred. 6 Regardless of whether the Judgment lien expired prior to the Deed’s execution, however, Mississippi Code Section 11-7-191 provides in relevant part: A judgment [properly] enrolled shall be a lien upon and bind all the property of the defendant within the county where so enrolled, from the rendition thereof, and shall have priority according to the order of such enrollment, in favor of the judgment creditor, his representatives or assigns, against the judgment debtor and all persons claiming the property under him after the rendition of the judgment. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-191 (emphasis added).