Estate of Troy Ray Boyd et al v. Pike County, Mississippi et al, No. 5:2015cv00107 - Document 33 (S.D. Miss. 2016)
[…] Am. Compl. [6], at 1–2. On November 3, 2015, Plaintiffs filed suit against Pike County as well as Deputy Beadles and Deputy McDonald in their individual capacities pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Id. As to the individual Defendants, Deputy Beadles and Deputy McDonald, Plaintiffs’ Amended-Redacted Complaint [6] (the “Amended Complaint”) asserts (1) Fourth and Fourteenth Amendment claims for excessive force and unreasonable seizure, and (2) Eighth and Fourteenth Amendment claims for “failure to provide medical treatment.” Id. at 5–6. 1 Mississippi Code Annotated § 97-3-31 states, “[e]very person who shall unnecessarily kill another, either while resisting an attempt by such other person to commit any felony, or to do any unlawful act, or after such attempt shall have failed, shall be guilty of manslaughter.” 2 On April 13, 2016, Deputy Beadles filed a Motion [21] to Stay these proceedings in light of the pending criminal prosecution against him.