Stevens v. City of Vidalia et al, No. 5:2013cv00116 - Document 11 (S.D. Miss. 2014)
[…] This Court therefore may extend the plaintiff’s time for service of process to a date which would permit the plaintiff to cure any alleged insufficiencies in service of process on either one or both defendants in state court. at *1. Robinson, 2008 WL 3165834, See also Henderson v. U.S., 517 U.S. 654 (1996); Thompson v. Brown, 91 F.3d 20, 21 (5th Cir. 1996)(“We agree with the majority of circuits that have found that the plain language of rule 4(m) broadens a district court’s discretion by allowing it to extend the time for service even when plaintiff fails to show good cause.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1448 (“In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.”). Stevens has not responded to the defendants’ motion and has 3 not shown “good cause.” However, even if “the plaintiff lacks good cause, the court has discretion to extend the time for service.” Thrasher v. City of Amarillo, 709 F.3d 509, 511 (5th Cir. 2013).