Bell et al v. Texaco, Inc. et al, No. 5:2009cv00192 - Document 53 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-25, Annot. 2, Claims Subject to Bar. 3 Here, the Court affirms its holding that § 15-1-25 applies to the cause of action arising in this case. If the executor’s negligence or wrongdoing caused the exposure to the patients and employees, § 15-1-25 may not apply. But the Plaintiffs are contending that the decedent’s actions as an agent of Texaco caused the harm. Since Brown’s actions have been challenged and not those of his administrator, the court finds that § 15-1-25 applies. Nor is the Court persuaded that the discovery rule in § 15-1-49 would make § 15-1-25 inapplicable. § 15-1-5-49(2) states: “In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury of disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.” § 151-49(2)(emphasis added). As the Court determined above, this is not an “action for which no other period of limitation is prescribed,” but rather an action to which a limitation based on the appointment of the estate administrator is prescribed.