Tarawally v. Hinds County, Mississippi et al, No. 3:2019cv00320 - Document 19 (S.D. Miss. 2019)
[…] Tarawally apparently served at times as a substitute Youth Court Judge, which is allowed under Mississippi Code § 43-21-113. But he claims that those appointments came to an end when Judge McDaniel was elected. It is not entirely clear where this fact fits within Tarawally’s various legal theories, but Defendants address it in two ways. First, to the extent Tarawally says that these decisions deprived him of due process, he has not shown a property interest. See LeBeouf v. Manning, 575 F. App’x 374, 376 (5th Cir. 2014) (observing that due-process claim requires a property interest). Here, section 43-21-113 of the Mississippi Code states that “[w]hen a judge shall certify in writing that he is unable to serve because of illness or absence from the county or district, the judge may appoint as provided in Section 43-21-123 a special judge to serve in his stead.” (Emphasis added). Tarawally never seems to say that he has a statutory or contractual property interest in these appointments, so any such claims are dismissed and will not be allowed in the Proposed Amended Complaint.