Huggins v. Queen City Properties, Inc. et al, No. 3:2017cv00799 - Document 90 (S.D. Miss. 2019)
[…] Rather, she merely said that while she was in the room when the statements were allegedly made, she did not hear them herself. In light of these facts, the court is not persuaded that plaintiff has come forward with 14 sufficient evidence of pretext to withstand summary judgment. Therefore, the court will grant summary judgment for defendants on her claim for discriminatory termination. Retaliation Plaintiff alleges she was terminated in retaliation for having complained to Anderson about “the disparate pay issue”. The EPA, Title VII and § 1981 prohibit retaliation against an employee for complaining about prohibited discrimination. See 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) (making it unlawful “to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint” alleging a violation of the EPA); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–3(a) (making it unlawful to discriminate against an employee because she has “opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge ... under this subchapter.”); CBOCS W., Inc. v.