Evans v. Walnut Grove Correctional Facility et al, No. 3:2015cv00770 - Document 52 (S.D. Miss. 2017)
[…] Accordingly, on this record, the Court concludes that Defendants have not met their burden under Rule 56 as to their PLRA-exhaustion argument. B. State-law Claims Like its federal counterpart, Mississippi Law also demands exhaustion of administrative remedies before an inmate may bring suit for state-law claims. The issue is whether the state’s exhaustion requirement applies to suits brought against private prisons and their employees. Section 47-5-803(1) of the Mississippi Code states as follows: Upon approval of the administrative review procedure by a federal court as authorized and required by the Civil Rights of Institutionalized Persons Act, and the implementation of the procedure within the department, this procedure shall constitute the administrative remedies available to offenders for the purpose of preserving any cause of action such offenders may claim to have against the State of Mississippi, the Department of Corrections or its officials or employees. (Emphasis added). Nowhere within the relevant title or chapter does the Mississippi Code define “officials or employees.”