Biggs v. Legrand et al, No. 3:2015cv00452 - Document 27 (S.D. Miss. 2016)
[…] Alleged Procedural Due Process Violations In her response to the motion, plaintiff asserts that defendants violated various procedural requirements of Mississippi’s civil commitment statutes and thereby violated her procedural due process rights. She claims, for example, that defendants failed to give notice prior to discharging her, as required by Mississippi Code Annotated § 41-21-87(4) (providing that within 24 hours prior to the release or discharge of any civilly committed patient, “the director shall give or cause to be given notice of such release or discharge to one (1) member of the 33 patient's immediate family...”). However, as with her substantive due process claim, plaintiff has no viable procedural due process claim since she has no federally protected property or liberty interest.