Biggs v. Legrand et al, No. 3:2015cv00452 - Document 27 (S.D. Miss. 2016)
[…] Code Ann. § 41-21-77. Miss. This statute is plainly inapplicable, as plaintiff was not denied services “while awaiting admission”. Plaintiff also cites § 41-21-102(6), which generally recites that “[a] person receiving services under Sections 41-21-61 through 41-21-107 has the right to receive proper care and treatment, best adapted, according to contemporary professional standards, to rendering further custody, institutionalization, or other services unnecessary.” While this provisions establishes a standard of care for services rendered, it does not mandate the provision of specific services either in an involuntary inpatient commitment setting or in the community.