Housdan v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al, No. 3:2013cv00543 - Document 40 (S.D. Miss. 2014)
[…] Id. ¶ 114. In this case, Housdan argues that the foreclosure sale is void and thus no title passed to Individual Defendants.7 If the foreclosure sale was determined to be void, and Housdan demonstrated that her title to the property was superior to that of the Individual Defendants, she could state a claim for ejectment. See Sturgis v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., et al., No. 3:13-cv-544-LG-JMR, Docket No. 36, at 8 (S.D. Miss. May 2, 2014) (cited in this action at Docket No. 37, Ex. A (Sturgis Remand Order)); Miss. Code Ann. § 11-19-1 (“A civil action seeking ejectment as relief may be maintained in all cases where the plaintiff is legally entitled to the possession of the land sued for and demanded.”). The Defendants argue that the Individual Defendants were bona fide purchasers for value without notice.