U-Save Auto Rental of America, Inc. v. Miller, No. 3:2013cv00127 - Document 221 (S.D. Miss. 2014)
[…] Miller”) and U-Save Auto Rental of America. Inc., a Mississippi corporation (“U-Save”). (FSNA’s Mot., Ex. 2, ECF No. 195-3). It was signed by Robert M. Barton, President of U-Save, and -14- Miller. (Id.) First, there is no evidence to support Miller’s contention that FSNA assumed U-Save’s obligations or liabilities during the 2006 transaction. Contrary to Miller’s assertions, U-Save survived the transaction, and it remains a separate, independent Mississippi corporation in good standing. See Miss. Code Ann. § 79-411.07 (a)(2) (“When a merger becomes effective . . . [t]he separate existence of every corporation or eligible entity that is merged into the survivor ceases . . . .”); see also Paradise Corp. v. Amerihost Dev., Inc., 848 So. 2d 177, 179 (¶9) & 180 (¶12) (Miss. 2003) (discussing the doctrines of de facto merger and mere continuation). Since the two companies did not merge into one company, FSNA did not assume U-Save’s liabilities.