Deviney Construction Company, Inc. v. Ace Utility Boring & Trenching, LLC et al, No. 3:2011cv00468 - Document 81 (S.D. Miss. 2014)
[…] Pl.’s Mot. [71] Ex. 3, at 13. There is no dispute Ace refused to honor this portion of the ICA. See Pl.’s Mot. [71] Ex. 7 (letter from Ace’s counsel refusing to assume defense and full indemnification). Instead, Ace asserts that the provision runs afoul of the anti-indemnity statute and is therefore void. Defs.’ Resp. Mem. [76] at 21–22 (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 31-5-41). That statute states with respect to construction contracts that any promise to “indemnify or hold harmless another person from that person’s own negligence is void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.” Miss. Code Ann. § 31-5-41. Neither party cites any case law discussing whether the anti-indemnity statute applies to bar a claim seeking only attorney’s fees and defense costs, rather than indemnification.