McKlemurry v. Thomas et al, No. 3:2009cv00181 - Document 68 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] It prohibits discrimination by covered employers on the basis of race, color, religion, sex or national origin (see Title 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2[23]). 9 Plaintiff cites to Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-41 which provides that “[e]very person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny, and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years; or shall be fined not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or both. The total value of property taken and carried away by the person from a single victim shall be aggregated in determining the gravity of the offense.” 10 Plaintiff cites to Miss.