McKlemurry v. Thomas et al, No. 3:2009cv00181 - Document 68 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] AmSouth Bank, 269 F. Supp. 2d 749, 750 (S.D. Miss. 2003) (“Since for purposes of removal the citizenship of John Doe defendants is disregarded, see 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), there is and has been complete diversity of citizenship.”). 4 Title 28 U.S.C. § 1331 provides: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil cases arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 5 Plaintiff asserts her claim (a criminal claim) pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 97-19-39 which provides “[e]very person, who with intent to cheat or defraud another, shall designedly, by color of any false token or writing, or by another false pretense, obtain the signature of any person to any written instrument, or obtain from any person any money, personal property, or valuable thing, with a value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or more, upon conviction thereof shall be guilty of a felony and punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding ten (10) years, and by a fine not exceeding Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00).” 2 harassment and conspiracy;6 (3) age discrimination under Title VII;7 (4) wrongful firing without dignity or respect;8 (5) theft of personal property;9 (6) identity theft;10 (7) breach of verbal contract;11 (8) theft of, or transfer, conversion or termination of, retirement;12 6 Plaintiff