McKlemurry v. Thomas et al, No. 3:2009cv00181 - Document 68 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] Code Ann. § 97-17-41 which provides that “[e]very person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny, and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years; or shall be fined not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or both. The total value of property taken and carried away by the person from a single victim shall be aggregated in determining the gravity of the offense.” 10 Plaintiff cites to Miss. Code Ann. § 97-19-85 which provides that “[a]ny person who shall make or cause to be made any false statement or representation as to his or another person' or entity' identity, social security account number, credit card number, debit card s s number or other identifying information for the purpose of fraudulently obtaining or with the intent to obtain goods, services or any thing of value, shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof for a first offense shall be fined not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or imprisoned for a term not to exceed five (5) years, or both. For a second or subsequent offense such person, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) or imprisoned for a term not to exceed ten (10) years, or both. In addition to the fines and imprisonment provided in this section, a person convicted under this section shall be ordered to pay restitution as provided in Section 99-37-1 et seq.” 11 Plaintiff cites no statute. 12 Plaintiff does not cite to a specific statute; however, defendants argue that plaintiff’s theft of or transfer, conversion or termination of retirement claim is pursuant to the Employee Retirement Income Act (ERISA) under Title 29 U.S.C. § 1001, et seq.,