Adams v. United States Department of Agriculture Farm Services Agency, No. 3:2007cv00612 - Document 39 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] Title 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f).5 The date of the occurrence of the violation is when the claimant had “a sufficient indicium of existence” of the discrimination. Farrell v. Bank of New Hampshire-Portsmouth, 929 F.2d 871, 874 (1st Cir. 1991). Undisputably, that filed within six years after the right of action first accrues. The action of any person under legal disability or beyond the seas at the time the claim accrues may be commenced within three years after the disability ceases. 5 Title 15 U.S.C. Section 1691e states in pertinent part: (f) Jurisdiction of courts; time for maintenance of action; exceptions. Any action under this section may be brought in the appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction. No such action shall be brought later than two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation, except that-(1) whenever any agency having responsibility for administrative enforcement under section 704 [15 USCS § 1691c] commences an enforcement proceeding within two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation, (2) whenever the Attorney General commences a civil action under this section within two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation, then any applicant who has been a victim of the discrimination which is the subject of such proceeding or civil action may bring an action under this section not later than one year after the commencement of that proceeding or action. 7 date occurred at the latest by November 5, 1999, the date of the adjudication in Pigford.