Giles v. Jackson State University, No. 3:2007cv00597 - Document 46 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] Jackson State contends that Congress did not validly 6 abrogate the states’ sovereign immunity with regard to Title I of the ADA; thus, Mississippi’s Eleventh Amendment immunity bars this suit. The Gileses respond that Jackson State has waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity by removing this matter. Jackson State, citing Board of Trustees of the University of Alabama v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 121 S. Ct. 955, 148 L. Ed. 2d 866 (2001), argues that the Eleventh Amendment bars suits against states by private individuals for money damages under Title I of the ADA. In Title 42 U.S.C. § 12202, a portion of the ADA, Congress declared that “[a] State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of [the ADA].”