Musgrove v. Discover Financial Services, Inc. et al, No. 2:2014cv00036 - Document 31 (S.D. Miss. 2014)
[…] Oliver v. Scott, 276 F.3d 736, 744 (5th Cir. 2002). C. NBA Claims Plaintiff conceded his NBA claims. Accordingly, the Court grants Defendants’ Motions for Summary Judgment [7, 9, 19] as to those claims. D. TILA Claims Plaintiff alleged that Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. § 1637 by failing to “show the finance charge” and to “explain how an original cash advance . . . has become” his current balance. In briefing, Plaintiff clarified his claims, asserting that Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. § 1637(b)(7). TILA requires that monthly account statements under an open end consumer credit plan – such as a credit card – include “[t]he balance on which the finance charge was computed and a statement of how the balance was determined.” 15 U.S.C. § 1637(b)(7). The implementing regulations clarify this provision, requiring that the statement disclose: . . . [t]he amount of the balance to which a periodic rate was applied and an explanation of how that balance was determined, using the term Balance Subject to Interest Rate.