City of Hattiesburg v. Hercules, Inc. et al, No. 2:2013cv00208 - Document 37 (S.D. Miss. 2014)
[…] LEXIS 9961 at *22. The Court respectfully disagrees with these authorities. As previously noted, Section 6972(a)(1)(A) authorizes citizen-suits against “any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order which has become effective pursuant to” the RCRA. 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(A). The question, therefore, is whether Mississippi’s “hazardous waste program became effective pursuant to the RCRA.” Glazer v. Am. Ecology Envtl. Servs. Corp., 894 F. Supp. 1029, 1039-40 (E.D. Tex. 1995). Section 6926(b) allows states to develop their own regulatory program subject to the authorization of the EPA. 42 U.S.C. § 6926(b). “Any action taken by a State under a hazardous waste program authorized under this section shall have the same force and effect as action taken by the Administrator under” the RCRA. 42 U.S.C. § 6926(d).