City of Hattiesburg v. Hercules, Inc. et al, No. 2:2013cv00208 - Document 37 (S.D. Miss. 2014)
[…] “Based on this provision, a few courts have held that in states where this has occurred, private citizens’ enforcement suits are no longer truly federal claims under RCRA since the regulations and permits such citizens are seeking to enforce have become state regulations and permits rather than federal ones.” Stewart-Sterling One, 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15746 at *7-*8.5 These decisions arise from a combined reading of Section 6926(b)’s authorization for states to enact their own regulations “in lieu of” federal ones, and Section 6972(a)(1)(A)’s provision that a person may commence a civil action against “any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order which has become effective pursuant to” the RCRA. 42 U.S.C. §§ 6926(b), 6972(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). These courts reason that state regulations enacted “in lieu of” federal ones did not “become effective pursuant to” the RCRA. Some courts have even held that district courts do not possess 5 See, e.g., AM Int’l v.