City of Hattiesburg v. Hercules, Inc. et al, No. 2:2013cv00208 - Document 37 (S.D. Miss. 2014)
[…] Subsection (a)(1)(B) . . . was designed to create RCRA liability for past acts presenting a present danger.” Id. at *5-*6. The RCRA allows states to adopt their own hazardous waste regulatory programs, subject to approval by the EPA. It provides: “Any State which seeks to 6 administer and enforce a hazardouse waste . . . program pursuant to this subtitle may develop and . . . submit to the [EPA] an application . . . for authorization of such program.” 42 U.S.C. § 6926(b). If the EPA approves the program, the “State is authorized to carry out such program in lieu of the Federal program under this subtitle in such State and to issue and enforce permits for the storage, treatment, or disposal of hazardous waste . . . .” Id.