City of Hattiesburg v. Hercules, Inc. et al, No. 2:2013cv00208 - Document 37 (S.D. Miss. 2014)
[…] Burlington, 935 F.2d 1343, 1352-53 (2d Cir. 1991); Clean Harbors Servs. v. Ill. Int’l Port Dist., 76 ERC (BNA) 1641, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 28047, at *13-*14 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 25, 2013); Williamsburgh-Around-The Bridge Block Ass’n v. Jorling, 30 ERC (BNA) 1188, 1989 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 9961, at *21-*22 (N.D.N.Y. Aug. 21, 1989). 7 federal question jurisdiction over such claims, as they concern violations of state, rather than federal, law. See, e.g., Jorling, 1989 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 9961 at *22. The Court respectfully disagrees with these authorities. As previously noted, Section 6972(a)(1)(A) authorizes citizen-suits against “any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order which has become effective pursuant to” the RCRA. 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(A). The question, therefore, is whether Mississippi’s “hazardous waste program became effective pursuant to the RCRA.” Glazer v. Am. Ecology Envtl. Servs. Corp., 894 F. Supp. 1029, 1039-40 (E.D. Tex. 1995).