United States of America v. $3,251.00 in United States Currency et al, No. 2:2010cv00024 - Document 20 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] Nor is Jackson’s allegation that the United States failed to timely comply with the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 981(c) sufficient grounds for dismissal. This section states that the seized property is deemed to be in the custody of the Attorney General, the Secretary of Treasury, or the Postal Service and that they may: (1) place the property under seal; (2) remove the property to a place designated by him; or (3) require that the General Services Administration take custody of the property and remove it, if practicable, to an appropriate location for disposition in accordance with law. 5 18 U.S.C. § 981(c)(1-3). This section also allows the property to be transferred to any other Federal agency on the terms and conditions set by the Attorney General. 18 U.S.C. § 981(e)(1). Further, 21 U.S.C. § 871 allows the Attorney General to “delegate any of his functions under this subchapter to any officer or employee of the Department of Justice.” 21 U.S.C. § 871. The vehicles are being held by the DEA and the U.S. Marshals Service. Jackson has not alleged how the custody of the automobiles violates the statute. In sum, Claimant has not presented grounds to justify dismissal of the automobiles from this action.