Scott v. Vital Core Strategies et al, No. 1:2021cv00189 - Document 140 (S.D. Miss. 2023)
[…] Gibson v. 18 Barrere, No. 19-30581, 2022 WL 2067833, at *1 (5th Cir. June 7, 2022) (citing Davis, 798 F.3d at 293-94). The Court will forgo this analysis and presume the new evidence should be accepted because it is still insufficient evidence of pre-suit notice. Under Section 151-36(15) of the Mississippi Code, the pre-suit notice required for a medical malpractice claim must include “the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered.” Miss. Code. Ann. § 15-1-36(15); Arceo v. Tolliver, 19 So. 3d 67, 70-72 (Miss. 2009). This is a mandatory requirement for which there are no exceptions.