Harrison County, Mississippi et al v. Mississippi River Commission et al, No. 1:2019cv00986 - Document 87 (S.D. Miss. 2021)
[…] Id. Congress provided that flood control “shall be prosecuted by the [MRC] under the direction of the Secretary of the Army and supervision of the Chief of Engineers . . . .” 33 U.S.C. §702h. Other statutes also -10- Case 1:19-cv-00986-LG-RPM Document 87 Filed 09/13/21 Page 11 of 26 indicate that MRC’s efforts are overseen by the Secretary of the Army and the Chief of Engineers. For example, 33 U.S.C. § 647 requires the MRC to perform surveys and provide plans, specifications, and cost estimates to the Secretary of the Army. 33 U.S.C. § 650 provides that funds for certain Mississippi River improvement projects “may be expended, under the direction of the Secretary of the Army, in accordance with the plans, specifications, and recommendations of the Mississippi River Commission, as approved by the Chief of Engineers . . . .” 33 U.S.C. § 650. In the opinion of the Court, the MRC does not qualify as an “agency” under 5 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1). The MRC does not have decision-making authority. Instead, it merely provides recommendations for flood control to the Corps.