Harrison County, Mississippi et al v. Mississippi River Commission et al, No. 1:2019cv00986 - Document 87 (S.D. Miss. 2021)
[…] Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness All. (SUWA), 542 U.S. 55, 64 (2004). -16- Case 1:19-cv-00986-LG-RPM Document 87 Filed 09/13/21 Page 17 of 26 The plaintiffs claim that the Corps had a duty to act pursuant to NEPA and two regulations, 33 C.F.R. § 230.6 and 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c). As explained previously, NEPA requires “all agencies of the Federal Government” to prepare an EIS prior to taking “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). 33 C.F.R. § 230.6 provides that the following agency actions normally require an EIS: “(a) Feasibility reports for authorization and construction of major projects; (b) Proposed changes in projects which increase size substantially or add additional purposes; and (c) Proposed major changes in the operation and/or maintenance of completed projects.” However, this regulation provides that “[d]istrict commanders may consider the use of an environmental assessment on these types of actions if early studies and coordination show that a particular action is not likely to have a significant impact on the quality of the human environment.” 33