Lewis v. Pelicia Hall, No. 1:2018cv00382 - Document 15 (S.D. Miss. 2020)
[…] See Miss. R. App. P. 17(b); see also R. & R. [7] at 2; Ex. “F” [5-6] at 10 (advising Petitioner on October 30, 2018, that the Mississippi Court of Appeals had denied his motion for rehearing). Nor has Petitioner otherwise presented his claim to the State’s highest court. The time to seek review has long-since expired, and the Mississippi Supreme Court would now find Petitioner’s claim procedurally barred. See, e.g., id.; Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (any order dismissing a petitioner’s motion or otherwise denying relief for post-conviction collateral relief “is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article,” with certain limited exceptions Petitioner has not shown here).